Skip to content
100% Fix-and-Flip Financing Example
Hypothetical financing scenario • Not an actual borrower or funded property

What a 100% Financed Atlanta Fix-and-Flip Could Look Like

This illustrative Atlanta-area SFR scenario shows how a qualifying investor could finance 100% of the purchase price, 100% of eligible renovation costs, and an interest reserve while remaining below the program’s 75% ARV limit.

  • Fix & Flip
  • Atlanta Metro
  • Business-Purpose Loan
  • 600+ Credit
  • 1+ Completed Project
Purchase Price$225,000
Renovation$75,000
Interest Reserve$24,000
Illustrative Loan$324,000
Projected ARV$450,000
The Opportunity

A Sample Deal Built Around the Complete Project

Assume a qualified investor identifies a dated Atlanta-area SFR for $225,000 and develops a $75,000 renovation plan. The completed property is projected to have a $450,000 after-repair value.

In this hypothetical structure, the loan covers the full purchase price and eligible renovation budget, plus a $24,000 interest reserve. Total proceeds of $324,000 equal 72% of the projected ARV—within the program’s maximum 75% ARV limit.

  • 100% of the purchase price and eligible renovation costs considered
  • $24,000 illustrative interest reserve included within maximum leverage
  • Leverage evaluated against the projected after-repair value
  • Liquidity preserved for reserves, carrying costs, and contingencies
  • One clear point of contact from scenario review through closing
Project Highlights

Visualizing the Renovation Plan

These AI-generated concept images illustrate the type of modest SFR transformation this sample budget could support. They do not depict an actual borrower, property, or completed project.

Why the Structure Worked

Financing Built Around the Entire Project

01 / LEVERAGE

$300,000 in Project Costs

The sample loan finances the full $225,000 purchase and $75,000 eligible renovation budget, subject to underwriting and the 75% ARV ceiling.

02 / LIQUIDITY

$24,000 Interest Reserve

The hypothetical reserve brings total proceeds to $324,000 and illustrates how carrying-cost support may fit when leverage permits.

03 / EXECUTION

72% of Projected ARV

The sample $324,000 loan equals 72% of the $450,000 projected ARV—above a 70% cap but within the program’s 75% maximum.

Also Available for New Construction

100% Land Purchase + 100% Build Costs for Qualified GUC Projects

Borrowers Capital also works with experienced investors and builders seeking ground-up construction financing. A qualifying structure can cover 100% of the land purchase price and 100% of eligible construction costs, up to 75% of the projected completed value. When the numbers support it, an eligible interest reserve may also be included.

Have a Fix-and-Flip or Construction Deal?

Send the property details, borrower experience, budget, projected value, and available liquidity. We’ll review the scenario and identify a viable path forward.

This page presents a hypothetical educational scenario, not an actual Borrowers Capital borrower, property, approval, closing, or investment result. Property images are AI-generated concept illustrations. Figures are examples only and do not include every fee, cost, or underwriting variable. For business-purpose investment properties only. All financing is subject to borrower and property qualification, appraisal, underwriting approval, program availability, and applicable terms. “100% financing” refers to the approved purchase price or land purchase plus eligible rehab or construction costs for qualifying transactions, subject to maximum leverage of up to 75% ARV/completed value. Interest reserves may be included only when eligible and when total proceeds remain within program limits. Closing costs, third-party fees, required liquidity, and other expenses may require borrower funds. This is not a commitment to lend. Programs may change without notice.